Streetstepper Mechelen logo
Streetstepper Mechelen

Privacy & Cookie policy

STREETSTEPPER MECHELEN

Address:
Jan Van Musenelaan 17
2812 Muizen

Telephone: 0477 75 28 35

Email: info@streetstepper-mechelen.be

VAT number: BE 0885.727.091

Privacy statement

By using our website, you agree to the use of your data as described in this Privacy Statement. This privacy statement is subject to change. We therefore recommend that you read this statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes. We process personal data at all times and exclusively in accordance with the General Data Protection Ordinance and the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

Privacy

Streetstepper Mechelen respects the privacy of all website visitors. Any information you may leave behind on this website will therefore be treated with care and confidentiality. We only use data that is expressly and voluntarily provided by persons who visit our website, request information and/or place orders. Data exchange on the website is also encrypted with an SSL certificate.

Data retention

We will not retain your data longer than necessary. This means that we retain data for as long as necessary to provide the service you have requested. Excluded from this are data that we need to keep longer because the law obliges us to do so, e.g. for accounting purposes.

If you request information or a quotation via the website, we will ask for your name and some additional information such as your e-mail address. If you place an order, we may also register your telephone number and additional address details if the billing address and delivery address are different.

We only collect the data necessary to perform the requested services. Obtained data will under no circumstances be provided to third parties, unless this is required by law.

Vacancies and applications

If you search for or apply for vacancies or send an unsolicited application, you provide personal data on your own initiative. These are stored in a secure environment and are only accessible to a limited group within our organization. Under no circumstances will your details be passed on to third parties.

Cookie policy

Cookies are used in order to provide you with the information you are looking for securely and to allow the website to function properly from a technical point of view. Cookies are not used to make unsolicited offers. (See further.)

IP address and domain name

For security and website optimization we also register your IP address and domain name. We also look at what type of browser you use to access our website. We do this to adapt the facilities and functions to your visitor's equipment in order to prevent our website from being unreadable. This information is owned by Streetstepper Mechelen. Under no circumstances will this information be provided to third parties, unless required by law.

Third party websites

This statement does not apply to third party websites that are linked to our website through links (e.g. social media). We cannot guarantee that these websites will handle your personal data reliably or securely. Always read the corresponding privacy statement before using the website in question. This contains more information about how they handle your data.

Right of access, correction and/or deletion of your data

You have the right to request access to and correction or deletion of your data. You can always contact us to request them. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to identify yourself, for example by means of a copy of your identity card. If it concerns access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must enclose a copy of the cookie in question. You can find these in the settings of your browser.

Except for data that we are required to retain for legal or legal reasons, you have the right at any time to request that your personal data be deleted. It suffices to contact us by phone, e-mail or the contact form on our website.

You also have the right to request free of charge that your personal data is not used for marketing purposes. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (formerly the Privacy Commission) - rue du Prince 35, 1000 Brussels - https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Cookie policy

What's a cookie?

A cookie is a simple small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your visit to a website. The information stored therein can be recognized by the website in question the next time you visit it.

Streetstepper Mechelen uses cookies to ensure that the website works properly and that you have an optimal user experience. Using a session cookie, we can see which parts of the website you have viewed during your visit. This allows us to focus the information on our website as much as possible on the surfing behavior of our visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Collection of data for general research and analytical purposes

In order to determine which parts of the website are most interesting to our visitors, we use cookies to measure how many visitors come to our website and what is viewed most. From the collected information we make statistics. This provides us with insight which enables us to adapt the structure, navigation and content of the website to your wishes. The statistics and other reports are not linked to persons.

Enabling and disabling cookies and deleting them

Of course it is also possible to block cookies or not give permission. Most web browsers can be configured not to accept cookies. How you can do this depends on the browser you are using. You should be aware that certain parts of the Streetstepper Mechelen website may not function or function optimally when you block cookies. More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

Streetstepper Mechelen uses the following cookies
CookiePurpose of the cookieLifespan
Session-cookieStores session information.Close browser
Agreed CookieVerifies that the cookie policy has been approved.1 month
Google AnalyticsWe use Google Analytics to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.2 years
Social mediaFacebook, YouTube, Instagram and other social media channels place their own cookies to correctly display their content on the site.Different; see the websites of these companies

Disclaimer

The information on this site is intended exclusively for personal and non-commercial use. Without the written permission of Streetstepper Mechelen, it is not permitted to reproduce, modify, save in an automated database, or publish the content of this site, or of (parts of) publications made available on it, in any form and for any purpose whatsoever.

We have compiled the information on this site with the greatest possible care. Nevertheless, it may happen that certain information is outdated or no longer correct. Streetstepper Mechelen accepts no liability whatsoever for the consequences of acts or omissions based on the information provided.

We have taken all measures reasonably possible to keep this site free of computer viruses, but we cannot guarantee that the site is completely free of them. Streetstepper Mechelen is not liable for damage caused by viruses to your computer equipment or computer software as a result of consulting this site.

This site contains hyperlinks to other Internet sites that Streetstepper Mechelen does not set up or maintain. Any liability for the content and application of these sites is excluded by Streetstepper Mechelen.

If you have any questions about our privacy and cookie policy, you can always contact us at eddy@streetstepper-mechelen.be or kurt@streetstepper-mechelen.be.

 

Latest update: 18/06/2018